Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Phone Sales and Support
863.662.0481 9am-5pm EST M-F
Meadowfoam Carrier Oil - 4oz
Meadowfoam Carrier Oil - 4oz
Processing...

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil - 4oz

$12.98
30% OFF Sale (Limited Time):
Extra 20% OFF for Greener Life Club Members - Join for $5 - Cancel Anytime
$9.08 Additional 20% OFF and free products for Greener Life Club Members. Call 863-224-9555 for details or CLICK HERE.

Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: EOIL-MEADOWFOAM-4OZ UPC: 812841029085 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that does independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot.

Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba Country of Origin: Canada Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Plant Part: Seeds Color: Golden to Yellow (Clear) CAS #: 153065-40-8 Flash Point (°C): >100 Harmonized Code: 1515908090 Length (inches): 2 Width (inches): 2 Height (inches): 5 Gross Weight (lb.): .52 Net Weight (lb.): 0.25 Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Skin Safe: Yes Kosher: Yes

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil - 4oz

Suitable for Vegans.

Non-GMO.

A slightly oily scent yet fresh aroma.  Very nice as a base for massage to carry essential oils for additional benefits.

Meadowfoam seeds (nutlets) contain 20 to 30% oil.

Contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms, 3 previously unknown long chain fatty acids.  The oil is over 90% C20 to C22 fatty acids and is most similar to high euric acid rapeseed oil which is slightly more saturated than Meadowfoam Oil.

Resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols.-

Common Uses:  A stable lipid which will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients.  Therefore, an extremely long shelf life.  Wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties.  Typically used in cosmetics and skin care products meant for outdoor use.  Key ingredient in many different products such as suntan lotion, massage oils and lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, shaving creams, and various balms.

Cautions:  None known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.





RED (Revolutionary Essential Depot) Soap Making Products on Special - Click Here

Join the "Greener Life Club". Secure an additional 20% discount on all Essential Depot products and promote "Greener Life Products"


Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that does Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch received and publishes the full GC report with extensive research on each Essential Oil for Greener Life Club Members.
CLICK HERE TO SEE Video Footage of Dr. Kevin Dunn, Professor of Chemistry at Hampden-Sydney College, discussing the GC testing of Essential Oils for authenticity
.


Greener Life Club Members can use the above Logo on their product labels, web site or marketing materials; see => https://www.essentialdepot.com/product/GLC-MEMBERSHIP-LOGO.html
Essential Depot promotes their products for them at => https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/