Organic Evening Primrose Oil - 4 oz.
Product DetailsSKU: EOIL-EVENINGPRIMROSE-CONE-4OZ UPC: 812841021867 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that performs independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot. Click here to learn about the Dirty Secrets of soaps. Click here to see Dr. Kevin Dunn talk about the purity of essential oils.
Shipping Restrictions: AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED
- AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D FREE SHIP -> Can only be shipped to USA States and USA Territories
Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis Country of Origin: China Volume: 4 fl oz Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Color: Yellowish green to deep green liquid. CAS #: 90028-66-3 SAP value (KOH): 0.188 SAP value (NaOH): 0.133 Flash Point (°C): >200 Harmonized Code: 1515908090 Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/
ORGANIC EVENING PRIMROSE ESSENTIAL OIL
This Evening Primrose Oil is Organice Unrefined; so it is rich in gamma linoleic acid (10%) as well as omega fatty acids which can be used to rejuvenate and moisturize the skin. Being an unrefined organic oil, Evening Primrose has retained most of its nutrients which would make it a wonderful addition to cosmetic manufacturing as well as bath, body, and massage products.
VOLUME: 4 fl oz
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: China
BOTANICAL NAME: Oenothera biennis
ODOR/AROMA:Very faint scent. Carrier oils do not have a strong aroma like essential oils do, their scents are much more subdued.
COLOR: Pale yellow to golden yellow
FLASH POINT: 200 C
PLANT PART: seed
EXTRACTION METHOD: cold pressed
COMMON USES: Evening Primrose can be used for soap making as well as bath, body, and massage applications. In massage oils, it is used in dilution with other carrier oils. Reputed to nourish the skin and hair, it is a rival to Argan and Castor. It is reputed to soothe and relieve the skin while reducing the appearance of aging.
CAUTIONS: For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
STORAGE: It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.