Argan Oil - Virgin - Deodorized - 4 fl oz
Product DetailsSKU: EOIL-ARGAN-4OZ UPC: 892647002673 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that performs independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot. Click here to learn about the Dirty Secrets of soaps. Click here to see Dr. Kevin Dunn talk about the purity of essential oils.
Shipping Restrictions: AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED
- AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D FREE SHIP -> Can only be shipped to USA States and USA Territories
Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa from the Sapotaceae family Country of Origin: Morocco Volume: 4 fl oz Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (Freshly harvested kernels from the fruit of the Argan tree are pressed and filtered through an organic cotton sieve, to extract the aromatic oil.) Plant Part: Kernel CAS #: 223747-87-3 SAP value (KOH): .192 SAP value (NaOH): .136 Flash Point (°C): >100 Harmonized Code: 1515908090 Length (inches): 2 Width (inches): 2 Height (inches): 4 Gross Weight (lb.): .5 SDS/MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/Essential-Oils/MSDS - Argan Oil.pdf C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://www.facebook.com/essentialoildepot/posts/958699334165072 Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/
Virgin. Deodorized. Grown only in Morocco, the tree can live from 150-200 years. Argan oil is believed to be one of the rarest oils in the world. Argan oil has almost twice as much vitamin E or a-tocopherol as olive oil and is much richer in linoleic acids. Tocopherols are very important to human health because of their anti-oxidant actions and free radical scavenger affects. For centuries traditional cosmetic products produced from Argania Spinosa have been a well kept secret known only to Berber women in Morocco and used to protect skin, hair and nails from the harsh, dry weather conditions. Check out the Argan Oil Blog at Argan-Oil- Blog.com
VOLUME: 4 fl oz
ODOR/AROMA: Slight oily scent to no scent
COMMON USES: In traditional Moroccan medicine, Argan oil is used for the care of the body and face to counteract the effects of age or weather. Popular in hair care products, particularly for dry or damaged hair. The Argan oil is easily absorbed by the skin, hair, and nails. Used for the treatment of dermatologic disease (acne, ezcema, psoriasis, etc). Its anti-ageing properties, due to high levels of vitamin E and saponins (which soften the skin), are well documented.
CAUTIONS: For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
STORAGE: It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.