Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

We LOVE to talk with our CUSTOMERS
Call (863) 224 9555 (Mon-Fri 1pm to 5pm)
Sea Buckthorn Oil - 1 KG -  Approx 2.2 lbs.
Sea Buckthorn Oil - 1 KG -  Approx 2.2 lbs.
Processing...

Sea Buckthorn Oil - 1 KG - Approx 2.2 lbs.

$320.00
Inventory Sale 50% OFF
$160.00 Join the Greener Life Club now to IMMEDIATELY access PROMO CODE to secure an additional 20% discount on THIS ITEM (and all others!). If you are a member logon to see your discounted price.

Product Details

SKU: EOIL-SEABUCKTHORN-1KG UPC: 812841026961 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that performs independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot. Click here to learn about the Dirty Secrets of soaps. Click here to see Dr. Kevin Dunn talk about the purity of essential oils.

Shipping Restrictions: AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED

  • AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
  • ORM-D -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
  • ORM-D FREE SHIP -> Can only be shipped to USA States and USA Territories

Annual Conference: Links to Speaker Bios and Images. Text Melanie at (863) 224-9555 to learn more about our PARTNER PROGRAM (50% OFF all products, FREE Web Site, and more) available only to Annual Conference attendees. Text Mel at (863) 224-9555 stating the best time for her to call you. Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides L Country of Origin: USA Volume: 1 kg Extraction Method: CO2 Plant Part: Berry/Fruit Harmonized Code: 1515908090 Length (inches): 4 Width (inches): 4 Height (inches): 9 Gross Weight (lb.): 2.5 Net Weight (lb.): 2.2 C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://www.facebook.com/essentialoildepot/posts/958699334165072

Sea Buckthorn Oil - 1 kg

Description: Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. These berries are said to be the single highest vegetal source of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids and essential amino acids, along with beta-carotene, which gives them their bright color (golden/yellow - reddish and brown).

Aromatic Description: This oil has a very mild scent that is fresh with a slight sweetness.

Common Uses: Aromatherapists use this oil in small amounts (10%) in their creams and oils. Sea Buckthorn is a fantastic ingredient in massage blends, an aromatherapy cream, facial serums, and in all types of high-end facial products. Please note that if not well diluted, Sea Buckthorn Oil may stain (yellowish - reddish - brown) the skin and sheets.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Keep away from extreme cold and heat. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: None Known, but can stain sheets and skin; do not use over 5% - 10% to enrich creams and lotions. Due the oils natural color, that natural color will pervade through your finished product. Care should be taken in any formulation to avoid overheating this product due to possibility of polymerization. This oil is very sensitive to air; it should be decanted in a sterile dark glass bottle with an increasingly smaller airspace as it is being used and its volume decreases.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.