Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

We LOVE to talk with our CUSTOMERS
Call (863) 224 9555 (Mon-Fri 1pm to 5pm)
Coconut Oil 76F - 7 lbs - GLC Box - USP - Food Grade - Odorless - Tasteless
Coconut Oil 76F - 7 lbs - GLC Box - USP - Food Grade - Odorless - Tasteless
Processing...

Coconut Oil 76F - 7 lbs - GLC Box - USP - Food Grade - Odorless - Tasteless

$54.97
Mel 50% OFF
$27.49 Join the Greener Life Club to access PROMO CODE to secure an additional 20% discount on all products

Product Details

SKU: COCONUT-7LB-GLCBOX UPC: 810068070415

Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera Country of Origin: Philippines, Malaysia, and/or Indonesia Extraction Method: Solvent extracted, then Refined, Bleached, and Deodorized Plant Part: From the copra, the dried meat of coconut Color: White to Yellowish, Soft Solid to Liquid CAS #: 8001-31-8 SAP value (KOH): 0.256 SAP value (NaOH): 0.181 Flash Point (°C): >500F (260C) Harmonized Code: 15159099 Length (inches): 10 Width (inches): 7 Height (inches): 6 Net Weight (lb.): 7 Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Skin Safe: Yes

Coconut Oil - Food Safe - 7 lbs - Greener Life Club Box

Shipped in a freezer-safe, microwave safe, safety-sealed, PP container (pail) with a resealable lid and removeable handle.

APPEARANCE: soft solid <75F (24C); hard brittle crystalline solid <59F (15C)

CONSISTENCY: slightly thick texture when liquid

INITIAL BOILING POINT and RANGE: 842F (450C)

AUTO-INGNITION TEMPERATURE: >57F (300C)

VEGAN: Yes

GLUTEN FREE: Yes

GLUTMATE FREE: Yes

LACTOSE FREE: Yes

BSE FREE: Yes

FREE FROM: PAH, BPa, dioxon, melamine, ethylene oxide, zearalenone, and organic solvents.

PESTICIDE RESIDUES: No detected levels of Organophosphate and Organochlorinated residuals.

SPECIFIC GRAVITY: 0.90 - 0.92 (H2O=1)

SURFACE TENSION: 33.4 mN/m (68F/20C)

COMMON USES: Food Safe for culinary use such as frying, baked goods, confections, and ice cream coatings. Ideal in soap and skin care products. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. The saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather. Soapmakers usually combine with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap. Some soapmakers use between 20%-30%.

CAUTIONS: Prolonged skin contact may cause irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided as it may cause temporary irritation.

STORAGE: Store in original container to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, to maintain freshness, to maintain maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.

If you order this meltable product between May 01 - October 31, please be aware that your product may experience changes in consistency or slight leakage. If this is a problem, please do not order between May 01 - October 31.