Lavender Bulgarian Essential Oil - 4 oz.
Product DetailsSKU: EOIL-BU-LAVENDER-CONE-4OZ UPC: 812841029634 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that performs independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot. Click here to learn about the Dirty Secrets of soaps. Click here to see Dr. Kevin Dunn talk about the purity of essential oils.
Shipping Restrictions: AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED
- AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D FREE SHIP -> Can only be shipped to USA States and USA Territories
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Country of Origin: Bulgaria Volume: 4 fl. oz. Extraction Method: Steam Distilled CAS #: 8000-28-0 / 90063-37-9 Flash Point (°C): 78 Harmonized Code: 3301295118 Length (inches): 2 Width (inches): 2 Height (inches): 4.5 Gross Weight (lb.): .5 Net Weight (lb.): 0.50 C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://essentialdepot.com/gc/EDLavenderBulgarian.jpg Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Kosher: Yes Organic: Yes
A woody evergreen shrub that grows up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow, linear leaves and violet blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands nestled in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant. Differences in soil, altitude, weather, temperature, precipitation, and seasons contribute to subtle changes in the scent from one lot of lavender to another.
VOLUME: 4 fl oz
ODOR/AROMA: A top note. Strong deep floral scent characteristic of lavender flowers. Embodies the freshness of mountain blooms. Less camphoraceous than French or 40/42 lavender, Bulgarian Lavender is known to be the freshest smelling of the lavender family.
COLOR: Colorless to pale yellow
KOSHER : Yes
COMMON USES: The Lavender of choice for soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics but not for aromatherapy in which you need the strong camphoraceous scent. Used in ancient times, the Romans added lavender to their bath water and, hence, the name from the Latin lavare, 'to wash'.
CAUTIONS: For external use only. While lavender oils may be applied neat to the skin, essential oils may cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
STORAGE: It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.