Kokum Butter Star - 3.0 oz (85 g) - No Additives - Odorless - Non Comedogenic
Product DetailsSKU: KOKUM-BUTTER-85GSTAR UPC: 892647002949 Uses: Soapmaking, bath & skin care products. Amazing Greener Life Products - CLICK HERE
Country of Origin: Ghana,Africa Volume: 3 oz net wt min Length (inches): 4 Width (inches): 4 Height (inches): 1.25 Gross Weight (lb.): 0.20 Net Weight (lb.): 0.19 Skin Safe: Yes
KOKUM BUTTER STAR - 3 oz net weight minimum (85 grams net weight minimum)
Kokum Butter is very firm and hard when solid rendering it hard to measure and use in a recipe. Merely warm the product (preferrably in a bain marie - a hot water bath - or in the microwave or any other manner you desire). BUT, when you heat it, do not cook it or over-heat it, merely melt. If you cook it or over-heat it then you will diminish the beneficial qualities of the Kokum Butter. This unique R.E.D. star-shape provides points that are easy to cut/chip off as well as acting as a handle for stability in safe holding.
Predominantly comprised of a saturated fat type called stearic acid. This allows Kokum Butter to remain solid at ambient temperatures yet easily melts upon application to the skin. Used as hardening agent and emulsifyer for homemade cosmetics.
- ships in shrink sealed plastic
- considered non-comedogenic (will not clog pores)
- Absorption: easily absorbed with no greasy feeling, melts easily upon application to the skin
- Consistency: solid at ambient temperature (at room temperatures)
- Feel: light and not greasy
- Product of: Ghana
- Batches may vary in color
- cosmetic and topical use only
- external use only
- Shelf Life: 12 - 18 months
- Organic (pure and natural, nothing additional added)
If you order this meltable product between May 01 - October 31, please be aware that your product may experience changes in consistency or slight leakage. If this is a problem, please do not order between May 01 - October 31.