Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Turmeric Root Essential Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.
Turmeric Root Essential Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.
Processing...

Turmeric Root Essential Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.

$172.16 (Log in and if you do not see your Greener Life Club promo codes applied Call or Text (863) 224 9555)

Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: EOIL-TURMERICROOT-1KG UPC: 812841025223 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that performs independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot. Click here to learn about the Dirty Secrets of soaps. Click here to see Dr. Kevin Dunn talk about the purity of essential oils.

Shipping Restrictions: AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED

  • AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
  • ORM-D -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
  • ORM-D FREE SHIP -> Can only be shipped to USA States and USA Territories

Botanical Name: Curcuma Longa Country of Origin: India Volume: 1 kg Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: Root Color: Pale yellow to orange yellow liquid CAS #: 8024-37-1 Flash Point (°C): 66 Harmonized Code: 3301295150 Length (inches): 4 Width (inches): 4 Height (inches): 9 Gross Weight (lb.): Approximately 2.5 Net Weight (lb.): Approximately 2.2 SDS/MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/Essential-Oils/SDS_Turmeric.pdf C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://essentialdepot.com/gc/EdTurmeric.jpg Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essential-oil.com Greener Life Products: http://fyi101.com Kosher: Yes Wholesale Link: essential-oils-bulk/turmeric-root-oil-bulk.html

A perennial plant with roots or tubers. Deep orange on the inside wuth roots about 2 feet long.

VOLUME: 1 kg

ODOR/AROMA: A base note with a medium aroma, the same fragrant woody scent as the powdered spice used in Eastern cuisine.

CONSISTENCY: Thin

KOSHER: Yes

COMMON USES: Very wide used by women for skin care. Well known globally as a cooking spice. Also used as a mild colouring agent in cold-processed soaps.

CAUTIONS: For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

STORAGE It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.