Tea Tree Essential Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.
Product DetailsSKU: EOIL-TEATREE-1KG UPC: 812841025209 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that does independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot.
Shipping Restrictions: AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED
- AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D FREE SHIP -> Can only be shipped to USA States and USA Territories
Botanical Name: Melaleuca Alternifolia Country of Origin: Australia Volume: 40 fl oz Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: Leaf CAS #: 85085-48-9 / 8022-72-8 / 68647-73-4 Flash Point (°C): 47 Harmonized Code: 3301295150 Length (inches): 4 Width (inches): 4 Height (inches): 10 Gross Weight (lb.): 2.5 Net Weight (lb.): 2.2 SDS/MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/Essential-Oils/SDS_TeaTree.pdf C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://essentialdepot.com/gc/ED-TeaTree.jpg Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/essential-oils-info-buy-purchase_tea-tree-essential-oil_1071.html Essential Oil Blog: http://tea-tree-essential-oil.com Greener Life Products: http://fyi101.com Kosher: No
TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL
A small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. Also domestically referred to as Ti-Tree. Can grow up to 7 meters (20 feet) in height and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations. Tea Tree is very robust and is ready for cutting only two years after its previous harvest. The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea Tree Oil.
VOLUME: 40 fl oz
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Australia
BOTANICAL NAME: Melaleuca Alternifolia
ODOR/AROMA: a middle note, medium aroma, a slightly medicinal scent with characteristic woody camphoraceous notes
COLOR: clear, pale yellow
FLASH POINT: 47 C
PLANT PART: leaves
EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distilled
PHTHLATE FREE: Yes
PARABEN FREE: Yes
COMMON USES: Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which is how it got its name. In World War II, the producers and the cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated to accommodate the military's needs. Now, it is tauted for its antifungal and cleaning properties.
CAUTIONS: For external use only. While Tea Tree is one of the few essential oils that can be applied neat to the skin, it may still cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
STORAGE: It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.