Lavender Essential Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.
Product DetailsSKU: EOIL-LAVENDER-1KG UPC: 812841024820 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that performs independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot. Click here to learn about the Dirty Secrets of soaps. Click here to see Dr. Kevin Dunn talk about the purity of essential oils.
Shipping Restrictions: AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED
- AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D FREE SHIP -> Can only be shipped to USA States and USA Territories
Botanical Name: Lavendula officinalis Country of Origin: France Volume: 40 fl oz Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Plant Part: Flowers CAS #: 84776-65-8 Flash Point (°C): 78 Harmonized Code: 3301295118 Length (inches): 4 Width (inches): 4 Height (inches): 10 Gross Weight (lb.): 2.5 Net Weight (lb.): 2.2 SDS/MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/Essential-Oils/SDS_Lavendula_Officinalis.pdf C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://essentialdepot.com/gc/EdLavender.jpg Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ayurvedic-essential-oils_ayurvedic-benefits-of-lavender-essential-oil_244.html Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/botanicals/lavender/ Greener Life Products: http://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/?wpbdp_view=search&kw=lavender Kosher: Yes
LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL
A woody evergreen shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant. Differences in soil, altitude, weather, temperature, precipitation, and seasons contribute to subtle changes in the scent from one lot of Lavender to another.
VOLUME: 40 fl oz
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: France
BOTANICAL NAME: Lavendula Officinalis
ODOR/AROMA: a top note, strong floral, strong camphoraceous scent, fresh herbaceous slightly floral with a woody, balsamic undertone
COLOR: colourless to pale yellow
FLASH POINT: 78 C
PLANT PART: flower
EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distillation
PHTHLATE FREE: Yes
PARABEN FREE: Yes
COMMON USES: Best suited for therapeutic effects and aromatherapy, this oil is used in aromatherapy where you need the strong camphoraceous scent. If you desire the lovely lavender floral scent without the camphor tones, then French Lavender is for you. Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare, 'to wash'.
CAUTIONS: For external use only. While lavender oils may be applied neat to the skin, essential oils may cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
STORAGE: It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.