Rosemary Essential Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.
Product DetailsSKU: EOIL-ROSEMARY-1KG UPC: 812841025148 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that performs independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot. Click here to learn about the Dirty Secrets of soaps. Click here to see Dr. Kevin Dunn talk about the purity of essential oils.
Shipping Restrictions: AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED
- AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D FREE SHIP -> Can only be shipped to USA States and USA Territories
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis Country of Origin: Spain Volume: 1 kg Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: Herb Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid Flash Point (°C): 43 Harmonized Code: 3301295137 Length (inches): 4 Width (inches): 4 Height (inches): 9 Gross Weight (lb.): Approximately 2.5 Net Weight (lb.): Approximately 2.2 SDS/MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/Essential-Oils/SDS_Rosemary.pdf C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://essentialdepot.com/gc/EdRosemary.jpg Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ayurvedic-essential-oils_rosemary-essential-oil_817.html Essential Oil Blog: http://rosemaryessentialoil.com Greener Life Products: http://fyi101.com Kosher: Yes Wholesale Link: essential-oils-bulk/rosemary-oil-essential-oil-bulk.html
An evergreen shrub with numerous branches, Rosemary's bark is ash-colored and scaly with leathery, thick leaves that are lustrous and dark green with white underneath. Its tiny pale blue blossoms abound from December through Spring. Can grow to heights of close to 2 meters. The name means 'dew of the sea' because Rosemary naturally grows near the Mediterranean Sea.
VOLUME: 1 kg
ODOR/AROMA: A top note. Strong herbal aroma characteristic of rosemary with a fresh and slightly woody undertone.
COMMON USES: Used medicinally for several thousand years. The leaves were traditionally burned to purify the air. The use of rosemary in Roman burial rites continued well into the Middle Ages in which it was customary to lay branches of rosemary on the coffin at funerals.
CAUTIONS: For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
STORAGE: It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.