Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Phone Sales and Support
863.662.0481 9am-5pm EST M-F
Ricebran Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.
Ricebran Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.
Processing...

Ricebran Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.

$79.99
30% OFF Sale (Limited Time):
Extra 20% OFF for Greener Life Club Members - Join for $5 - Cancel Anytime
$55.98 Additional 20% OFF and free products for Greener Life Club Members. Call 863-224-9555 for details or CLICK HERE.

Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: EOIL-RICEBRAN-1KG UPC: 812841028422 Uses: A mild oil perfect for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature, and delicate skin (e.g. baby's skin), where additional moisture is required.

Botanical Name: Oryza Sativa Country of Origin: India Volume: 40 fl oz Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction, Refined Plant Part: Brown Rice Bran from the milling process Color: golden yellow to brown, may appear cloudy in cooler temperatures INCI Name: Oryza sativa (rice) bran oil CAS #: 68553-81-1 Flash Point (°C): >250C Harmonized Code: 1515908090 Length (inches): 4 Width (inches): 4 Height (inches): 9 Gross Weight (lb.): 2.5 Net Weight (lb.): 2.2

RICEBRAN OIL

Rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils, it also contains a constituent called oryzanol, which is known to be safe to use in skin care formulations meant for outdoor use.

VOLUME: 40 fl oz

ODOR/AROMA: characteristic like other carreir oils

CONSISTENCY: typical and characteristic, average speed of skin absorption, slight oily feeling remaining on the skin,

NON-GMO: Yes

VEGAN: Yes

GLUTEN FREE: Yes

KOSHER: Yes

PHTHLATE FREE: Yes

PARABEN FREE: Yes

COMMON USES: Fatty acids and unsaponifiables in high percentages. One of the best sources of tocotrienols (an antioxidant) that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. A mild oil perfect for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature, and delicate skin (e.g. baby's skin), where additional moisture is required. The compound called gamma-oryzanol adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down making this uniquely suited for use hair sunscreen products, shampoos, conditioners, and special hair treatments. Often in lipsticks to provide mild lip conditioning plus strong molding stability. Used in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability. Usage levels in formulations are 0.5 - 10 %.

CAUTIONS: For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

STORAGE: Not winterized: may appear cloudy in cold temperatures, use a hot water bath to re-liquify, then shake well beore use. It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.




RED (Revolutionary Essential Depot) Soap Making Products on Special - Click Here

Join the "Greener Life Club". Secure an additional 20% discount on all Essential Depot products and promote "Greener Life Products"


Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that does Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch received and publishes the full GC report with extensive research on each Essential Oil for Greener Life Club Members.
CLICK HERE TO SEE Video Footage of Dr. Kevin Dunn, Professor of Chemistry at Hampden-Sydney College, discussing the GC testing of Essential Oils for authenticity
.


Greener Life Club Members can use the above Logo on their product labels, web site or marketing materials; see => https://www.essentialdepot.com/product/GLC-MEMBERSHIP-LOGO.html
Essential Depot promotes their products for them at => https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/