Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Phone Sales and Support
863.662.0481 9am-5pm EST M-F
Castor Oil - Food Quart - 5 Quarts (32 oz. net wt per container) - FREE US SHIPPING
Castor Oil - Food Quart - 5 Quarts (32 oz. net wt per container) - FREE US SHIPPING
Processing...

Castor Oil - Food Quart - 5 Quarts (32 oz. net wt per container) - FREE US SHIPPING

$104.95
Lifetime Member Additional 12.5% OFF
30% OFF Special - While Stocks Last!
Your GLC 20% Additional Discount Applied
$51.43 Additional 30% OFF and free products for Greener Life Club Lifetime Members. Call 863-224-9555 for details or CLICK HERE.

Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: CASTOR-5 QUARTS UPC: 892647002246 Uses: Cooking, Massage, Lotions, and Cosmetic Making

Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis Country of Origin: India Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Plant Part: Seed Color: Light Yellow Viscous Liquid CAS #: 8001-79-4 SAP value (KOH): 0.179 SAP value (NaOH): 0.127 Harmonized Code: 1515300000 Length (inches): 20 Width (inches): 20 Height (inches): 9 Gross Weight (lb.): 15 Net Weight (lb.): 10 SDS/MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/ED_Castor Oil _SDS.pdf Skin Safe: Yes

Castor Oil - 5 Quarts (32 oz net wt per container) - Food Grade

Shipped in a 5 separate HDPE safety sealed 1 quart Containers, each with a resealable screw cap.

For culinary use, as well as an ingredient in soapmaking, cosmetic, and skin/hair care products.

Derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure, is rich in fatty acids and very moisturizing and lubricating to the skin in general. It acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin.

Castor oil packs applied with warm flannel are believed effective for pain relief and to draw out cysts, boils, and warts. Ayurvedic medicine uses Castor Oil for lumbago, sciatica, and rheumatism. In the Canary Islands the oil is used to prevent sore nipples in nursing mothers and is also rubbed onto their scalps to prevent post natal hair loss

A well-known superfatting agent and well suited for shampoo bars as well as skin-care products. Without other oils, it produces a transparent soft soap. In combination with over vegetable oils, however, it makes a wonderfully emollient, hard bar of soap.

Also used in industrial applications for lubricants, plastics, rubbers, and synthetic resins.


Nutritional Information:
Calories
Fat Grams
Total Carbohydrate (g)
Dietary Fiber (g)
Sugars (g)
Protein (g)
Per 100 gm
900
100
0
0
0
0
Per 14 gm
120
14
0
0
0
0
% DV per 14 gm
--
22
0
0
0
0
Not a significant source of Vitamin A, Vitamin C, dietary fiber, or sugars. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

The FDA does not recommend as a nutritional supplement because Castor Oil has no nutritional benefits and is a strong stimulant laxative.


Typical Analysis:
Property
Flavor
Odor
Free Fatty Acid
Distinction from most other Fixed Oils
Hydroxyl Value
Specific Gravity @ 25C
Iodine Value
Heavy Metals:
    (Detection Limits: 0.1 mg/kg)
  • Lead (Pb)
  • Cadmium (Cd)
  • Arsenic (As)
  • Mercury (Hg)
Typical Analysis
Mild
Mild, typical for an oil
Passes the test (USP-33)
Passes the test (USP-33)
160-168 (USP-33)
0.957-0.961 (USP-33)
83-88 cg/g (USP-33)


0.001% max (USP-33)
0.001% max (USP-33)
0.001% max (USP-33)
0.001% max (USP-33)
Method
Sensory
Sensory
AOCS Standard Methods
AOCS Standard Methods
AOCS Standard Methods
AOCS Standard Methods
AOCS Cd 1d-92


AOCS Standard Methods
AOCS Standard Methods
AOCS Standard Methods
AOCS Standard Methods