FREE 2oz HAND SANITIZER - 80% Alcohol - One per order for logged-in GLC members (Join - CLICK HERE) - 20,000+ Packaging Items - Boxes - Tape - CLICK HERE
Peppermint Essential Oil - 4 oz.
Product DetailsSKU: EOIL-PEPPERMINT-CONE-4OZ UPC: 812841021614 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that does independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot.
Shipping Restrictions: AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED
- AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D FREE SHIP -> Can only be shipped to USA States and USA Territories
Botanical Name: Mentha Arvensis Country of Origin: India Volume: 4 fl oz Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: herb CAS #: 68917-18-0 Flash Point (°C): 67 Harmonized Code: 3301250010 Net Weight (lb.): 0.50 SDS/MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/Essential-Oils/SDSPeppermint.pdf C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://essentialdepot.com/gc/EdPeppermint.jpg Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ayurvedic-essential-oils_peppermint-essential-oil_892.html Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Kosher: Yes
PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL
Also known as 'candy mint'. The minty sweetness of the vapor makes it one of the most popular Essential Oils. Once thought to be a species, but has been found to be a perennial hybrid that only proliferates by spreading its rhizomes underground. Very hearty and fast-growing herb with reddish veins and lightly fuzzy leaves that can grow virtually anywhere. Its interesting chromosome count can vary between 66 and 120 chromosomes.
VOLUME: 4 fl oz
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India
BOTANICAL NAME: Mentha Piperta
ODOR/AROMA: a top note, strong aroma, a sharp penetrating scent based on its high menthol content
COLOR: colorless to pale yellow
FLASH POINT: 67 C
PLANT PART: herb
EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distilled
PHTHALATE FREE: Yes
PARABEN FREE: Yes
COMMON USES: Used as a fragrancing agent in soaps, candles and toiletries. Known for its stimulating properties and is, therefore, very popular in foot treatments.
CAUTIONS: Very high menthol content means this oil may crystalize. If crystalized, place the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently, until it returns to its liquid state, then gently agitate before use. For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
STORAGE: It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.