Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Lemongrass Essential Oil - 4 oz.
Lemongrass Essential Oil - 4 oz.
Processing...

Lemongrass Essential Oil - 4 oz.


Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: EOIL-LEMONGRASS-CONE-4OZ UPC: 812841021591 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that does independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot.

Botanical Name: Cympopogon Flexuosus Country of Origin: India Volume: 4 fl oz Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: Leaf CAS #: 8007-02-1 / 91844-92-7 Flash Point (°C): 71 Harmonized Code: 3301295119 Net Weight (lb.): 0.50 SDS/MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/Essential-Oils/SDS_Lemongrass.pdf C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://essentialdepot.com/gc/EdLemongrass.jpg Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/essential-oils-info-buy-purchase_lemongrass-essential-oil_1123.html Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Kosher: Yes

LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL

Fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass that grows up to 1.5 metres (4 feet) in height. Native to Asia, but is now cultivated mostly in the West Indies, Africa, and Tropical Asia.

VOLUME: 4 fl oz

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India

BOTANICAL NAME: Cympopogon Flexuosus

ODOR/AROMA: strong, but fresh and earthy with a nice strong lemony tone unlike Citronella

COLOR: yellow to brownish yellow

CONSISTENCY: thin

FLASH POINT: 86 C

PLANT PART: leaves

EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distillation

C.A.S.: 8007-02-01

KOSHER: Yes

PHTHLATE FREE: Yes

PARABEN FREE: Yes

COMMON USES: Known for its invigorating and cleansing properties Typically used in facial toners as its astringent properties may assist in reducing the look of oily or greasy skin. With its uplifting aroma reputed to tone and fortify the newvous system, it may strengthen the senses while soothing muscular nerves and pain when used in the bath. Often considered an anti-depressant. Shares similar properties with citronella's reputation for repelling insects, bugs. etc.

CAUTIONS: For external use only. This Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin of a product containing this oil. May cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

STORAGE It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.




RED (Revolutionary Essential Depot) Soap Making Products on Special - Click Here

Join the "Greener Life Club". Secure an additional 20% discount on all Essential Depot products and promote "Greener Life Products"


Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that does Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch received and publishes the full GC report with extensive research on each Essential Oil for Greener Life Club Members.
CLICK HERE TO SEE Video Footage of Dr. Kevin Dunn, Professor of Chemistry at Hampden-Sydney College, discussing the GC testing of Essential Oils for authenticity
.


Greener Life Club Members can use the above Logo on their product labels, web site or marketing materials; see => http://www.essentialdepot.com/product/GLC-MEMBERSHIP-LOGO.html
Essential Depot promotes their products for them at => http://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/


Watch the video below to see "Greener Life Club Members" at the Essential Depot Wine Soap Bar attending one of our retreats discovering the "Secrets of Soap Making".