Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Frankincense Essential Oil - 4 oz.
Frankincense Essential Oil - 4 oz.
Processing...

Frankincense Essential Oil - 4 oz.


Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: EOIL-FRANKINCENSE-CONE-4OZ UPC: 812841022987 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that does independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot.

Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata Country of Origin: India Volume: 4 fl oz Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: Resin CAS #: 97952-72-2 Flash Point (°C): 93 Harmonized Code: 3301295150 Net Weight (lb.): 0.50 SDS/MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/Essential-Oils/SDS_Frankincense.pdf C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://essentialdepot.com/gc/EdFrankincense.jpg Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/essential-oils-info-buy-purchase_frankincense-oil_1345.html Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Kosher: Yes

FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL

Originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East. A small tree with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil. The resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-luban or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap.

VOLUME: 4 fl oz

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India

BOTANICAL NAME: Boswellia Serrata

ODOR/AROMA: warm and spicy, woody odor, milder than Frankincense from Somalia

COLOR: colorless to pale yellow

CONSISTENCY: thin

FLASH POINT: 58 C

PLANT PART: resin

EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distilled

C.A.S.: 97952-72-2

KOSHER: Yes

COMMON USES: It is used as incense, and has been traded for 5,000 years. Widely used in ancient Egypt, it was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense). Still highly prized today in the perfumery industry, this oil is also widely used in the manufacturing of skin-care products.

CAUTIONS: For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

STORAGE: It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.




RED (Revolutionary Essential Depot) Soap Making Products on Special - Click Here

Join the "Greener Life Club". Secure an additional 20% discount on all Essential Depot products and promote "Greener Life Products"


Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that does Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch received and publishes the full GC report with extensive research on each Essential Oil for Greener Life Club Members.
CLICK HERE TO SEE Video Footage of Dr. Kevin Dunn, Professor of Chemistry at Hampden-Sydney College, discussing the GC testing of Essential Oils for authenticity
.


Greener Life Club Members can use the above Logo on their product labels, web site or marketing materials; see => http://www.essentialdepot.com/product/GLC-MEMBERSHIP-LOGO.html
Essential Depot promotes their products for them at => http://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/


Watch the video below to see "Greener Life Club Members" at the Essential Depot Wine Soap Bar attending one of our retreats discovering the "Secrets of Soap Making".