Free Soap Making Videos Banner - Phone Consultations
Frankincense Essential Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.
Frankincense Essential Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.
Processing...

Frankincense Essential Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.

$236.44
Holiday Sale Item (while stocks last!) (-$47.29)
35% Off - Essential Oils - Limited Time (-$66.20)
$122.95
Only $98.36
With => Greener Life Club Promo Code
Free Sample Packs - $5 per Month - Cancel Anytime

Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: EOIL-FRANKINCENSE-1KG UPC: 812841024707 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap and cosmetic making. Not for internal use.

Shipping Restrictions: AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED

  • AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
  • ORM-D -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
  • ORM-D FREE SHIP -> Can only be shipped to USA States and USA Territories

Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata Country of Origin: India Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: Resin Flash Point (°C): 47 Packing Group: III Harmonized Code: 3301295150 Length (inches): 4 Width (inches): 4 Height (inches): 10 Gross Weight (lb.): 2.5 Net Weight (lb.): 2.2 MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/Essential-Oils/SDS_Frankincense.pdf C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://essentialdepot.com/gc/EdFrankincense.jpg Blog/Forum Link: http://ayurvedicoils.com/essential-oils-info-buy-purchase_frankincense-oil_1345.html Blog/Forum Link 2: http://essential-oil.com Blog/Forum Link 3: http://fyi101.com Wholesale Link: essential-oils-bulk/frankincense-oil-bulk.html

Frankincense Essential Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Boswellia serrate has a warm and spicy, woody odour that is haunting, but milder than Frankincense from Somalia.

Blends With: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.

Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil. The resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-lubān or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap. It is used as incense, and has been traded for 5,000 years. Widely used in ancient Egypt, it was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense), and the oil is still highly prized today in the perfumery industry, and widely used in the manufacturing of skin-care products.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

Greener Life Diamond Details


Carbon Footprint:Pending Animal Friendly:Pending Bio Healthy:Pending Fair Trade:Pending

Become a life member of the "Greener Life Club" sign up for our next Weekend Retreat - CLICK HERE.

Watch the video below to see "Greener Life Club Members" at the Essential Depot Wine Soap Bar attending one of our retreats discovering the "Secrets of Soap Making". Our Wine Soap Bar (Retail Showroom and Training Center) is open 3pm to 6pm Monday to Friday for order pickups. Click Here for Directions.