Geranium Essential Oil - 4 oz.
Product DetailsSKU: EOIL-GERANIUM-CONE-4OZ UPC: 812841023755 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that performs independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot. Click here to learn about the Dirty Secrets of soaps. Click here to see Dr. Kevin Dunn talk about the purity of essential oils.
Shipping Restrictions: AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED
- AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D FREE SHIP -> Can only be shipped to USA States and USA Territories
Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens Country of Origin: Egypt Volume: 4 fl oz Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: leaves/flowers Color: Pale yellow to yellow-green liquid. CAS #: 90082-51-2 / 8000-46-2 Flash Point (°C): 91 Harmonized Code: 3301295116 Net Weight (lb.): 0.50 SDS/MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/Essential-Oils/SDS_Geranium.pdf C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://essentialdepot.com/gc/EdGeranium.jpg Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/essential-oils-info-buy-purchase_geranium-oil_1316.html Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Kosher: No
GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL
A hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and will stand up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and with flowers that range from red to a pinkish white. Geranium plants originated in South Africa, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries in the 17th century. There are over 200 species of geranium, of which some are scented and some not.
VOLUME: 4 fl oz
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Egypt
BOTANICAL NAME: Pelargonium Graveolens
ODOR/AROMA: middle note with a strong aroma, Geranium Essential Oil derived from the Rose Geranium usually has a softer scent with a rosy floral aroma than this Geranium Essential Oil derived from non-Rose Geranium.
COLOR: pale yellow to greenish yellow
FLASH POINT: 91 C
PLANT PART: Leaves & Flowers
EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distilled
COMMON USES: The petals are used in gourmet jellies and confections, and the oil is widely used in scented topical applications.
CAUTIONS: For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
STORAGE: It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.