BENTONITE CLAY - NF - Purified - Mineral Thickener - Powder - 18 oz nt wt
Product DetailsSKU: BENTONITE-CLAYPOWDER-18OZ UPC: 812841029887 Uses: Soap & Cosmetic Production
Country of Origin: USA CAS #: 1302-78-9 Harmonized Code: 25081090 Length (inches): 4 Width (inches): 4 Height (inches): 7 Net Weight (lb.): 1.13
BENTONITE CLAY - Purified - NF - Mineral Thickener - Powder - 18 oz net weight - shipped in HDPE safety sealed container with resealable lid
- Colloidal Clay
- Soap Clay
USES: While used extensively in pharmaceutical products, personal care products, and cosmetics; it has many other uses. Major uses of bentonite include binding foundry sand in molds, absorbing grease, oil and animal wastes; palletizing taconite iron ore and improving the properties of drilling muds. It is used as an ingredient in ceramics, water proofing, and sealing in civil engineering projects such as landfill sites and nuclear waste repositorie. Serves as a filter, stabilizer or extender in adhesives, paints, cosmetics, and medicines. It is used as a bonding agent in animal feed, carrier for pesticides, clarifying wine and vegetable oil, and purifying waste water.
- PHARMACEUTICAL: High purity bentonites such as this which meet the standards of the National Formulary ("NF") are used in pharmacuetical preparations such as, acne lotions, medicinal skin creams, ointments, skin creams, salves, tablet binding, powder preparations, etc.
- COSMETIC: High purity bentonites are used in cosmetic preparations as pigment binders and suspending agents. They are also used as thickeners in lotions, creams, liquid facial cleansers, anti dandruff shampoos, body powders, deodorant sprays, deodorant sticks, etc.
This grade of bentonite is water-washed to remove impurities and lower the grit content.
Bentonite is a rock formed of highly colloidal and plastic clays composed mainly of montmorillonite and produced in situ devitrification of volcanicash. It may contain feldspar, cristobalite and crystaline quartz.