Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Sea Buckthorn Oil - 4 oz
Sea Buckthorn Oil - 4 oz
Processing...

Sea Buckthorn Oil - 4 oz


Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: EOIL-SEABUCKTHORN-4OZ UPC: 812841026954 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap and cosmetic making. Not for internal use.

Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides L Country of Origin: China Volume: 4 fl oz Extraction Method: CO2 Plant Part: Fruit Width (inches): 2 Height (inches): 5 Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/

Sea Buckthorn Oil - 4 oz

Description: Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. These berries are said to be the single highest vegetal source of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids and essential amino acids, along with beta-carotene, which gives them their bright color (golden/yellow - reddish and brown).

Aromatic Description: This oil has a very mild scent that is fresh with a slight sweetness.

Common Uses: Aromatherapists use this oil in small amounts (10%) in their creams and oils. Sea Buckthorn is a fantastic ingredient in massage blends, an aromatherapy cream, facial serums, and in all types of high-end facial products. Please note that if not well diluted, Sea Buckthorn Oil may stain (yellowish - reddish - brown) the skin and sheets.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Keep away from extreme cold and heat. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: None Known, but can stain sheets and skin; do not use over 5% - 10% to enrich creams and lotions. Care should be taken in any formulation to avoid overheating this product due to possibility of polymerization. This oil is very sensitive to air; it should be decanted in a sterile dark glass bottle with an increasingly  smaller airspace as it is being used and its volume decreases.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.



Greener Life Diamond Details


Carbon Footprint:Pending Animal Friendly:Pending Bio Healthy:Pending Fair Trade:Pending




RED (Revolutionary Essential Depot) Soap Making Products on Special - Click Here

Join the "Greener Life Club". Secure an additional 20% discount on all Essential Depot products and promote "Greener Life Products"


Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that does Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch received and publishes the full GC report with extensive research on each Essential Oil for Greener Life Club Members.
CLICK HERE TO SEE Video Footage of Dr. Kevin Dunn, Professor of Chemistry at Hampden-Sydney College, discussing the GC testing of Essential Oils for authenticity
.


Greener Life Club Members can use the above Logo on their product labels, web site or marketing materials; see => http://www.essentialdepot.com/product/GLC-MEMBERSHIP-LOGO.html
Essential Depot promotes their products for them at => http://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/


Watch the video below to see "Greener Life Club Members" at the Essential Depot Wine Soap Bar attending one of our retreats discovering the "Secrets of Soap Making".