Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Phone Orders
863.224.9555 (ext. 1)
1pm to 5pm EST MON-FRI


All Essential Oils 30% OFF SPECIAL for a Limited Time. CLICK HERE
All Fragrance Oils on 30% OFF SPECIAL for a Limited Time. CLICK HERE
Titanium Dioxide Powder 10 oz nt wt
Titanium Dioxide Powder 10 oz nt wt
Processing...

Titanium Dioxide Powder 10 oz nt wt

$21.99
ALERT: Price going up soon (stock up now). Lifetime Members will always always secure an additional 30% OFF
$21.98 Call (863) 224 9555 (Ext 3) 1pm-5pm Mon-Fri with any questions. We love to chat with our customers every afternoon.

Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: TIO2-10OZ-POT UPC: 812841024028

Country of Origin: Canada Volume: 10 oz net wt Extraction Method: rutile pigment produced by the sulphate process Color: White CAS #: 13463-67-7 Harmonized Code: 32061110 Length (inches): 4 Width (inches): 4 Height (inches): 4 Gross Weight (lb.): .90 Net Weight (lb.): .63 SDS/MSDS Link: https://www.essentialdepot.com/msds/Titanium%20Dioxide%20SDS.pdf

TITANIUM DIOXIDE Most often used as a pigment to whiten or brighten by combining the high scattering power in the visible region of the UV spectrum with a high refractive index. In fact, it is the most important pigment in the coatings industry.

CHEMICAL NAME: TiO2

TiO2 CONTENT: >99%

PROCESS: a rutile pigment produced by the sulphate process, not an anatase

SOLUBILITY: insoluble in water

FORM: powder, non-Nano size particles 99.5% or greater through 325 mesh. Not so small that it can be absorbed into the bloodstream via the skin as happens with particles less than Nano-sized. Do not settle for the usual "micro" sized powder from another supplier, "micro" does not mean Nano.

ODOR: ODORLESS

USP

FOOD GRADE

NON-GMO

VEGAN

FOOD PREPARATIONS: Used to color food white such as coffee creamer, toothpaste, candies, pastries, cakes, chocolates, cake decorations, etc.

COSMETIC and PHARMACEUTICAL APPLICATIONS: Natural colorant and filler for cosmetics, soap making, lotions, medical creams, sunscreens, lip balms, and other coatings to block UV rays.

INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS: Used in paints, printing inks, paper, textiles, man-made fibers, plastic, glass, ceramics, coatings (powder, UV, coil, can, marine, automotive, or decorative.), and vitreous enamels. May be formulated for tints with minimal thinness to highly opaque and bright whites.