Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Phone Orders
863.224.9555 (ext. 1)
1pm to 5pm EST MON-FRI


All Essential Oils 30% OFF SPECIAL for a Limited Time. CLICK HERE
All Fragrance Oils on 30% OFF SPECIAL for a Limited Time. CLICK HERE
Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - Vegetable Based - White Flakes - 7 lbs. in a box
Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - Vegetable Based - White Flakes - 7 lbs. in a box
Processing...

Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - Vegetable Based - White Flakes - 7 lbs. in a box

$49.97
ALERT: Price going up soon (stock up now). Lifetime Members will always always secure an additional 30% OFF
$49.96 Call (863) 224 9555 (Ext 3) 1pm-5pm Mon-Fri with any questions. We love to chat with our customers every afternoon.

Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: STEARIC-ACID-7LB UPC: 812841024837

Country of Origin: Malaysia Color: White Harmonized Code: 38231119 Length (inches): 10 Width (inches): 7 Height (inches): 6 Net Weight (lb.): 7

Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - White Flakes - 7 lbs. - Vegetable Based

Shipped in a sealed poly bag inside a custom corrugated box.

A saturated fatty acid, naturally-occurring stearic acid can come from many animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic Acid is 100% vegetable-based, triple-pressed, as well as cosmetic, food and pharmaceutical grade.

It can be used as an inexpensive emulsifying agent in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations.

Stearic acid is a waxy solid. It is frequently used to bind, stabilize and harden soap bars. It's soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient and skin-softening properties. Also used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilize lotions and creams.

Stearic acid is also widely used in candles. In candle making it adds firmness, a longer burn-time, and a white (opaque) smooth look.