Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Phone Sales and Support
863.662.0481 9am-5pm EST M-F
Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - Vegetable Based - White Flakes - 4 lbs - Greener Life Club Box - FREE US SHIPPING
Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - Vegetable Based - White Flakes - 4 lbs - Greener Life Club Box - FREE US SHIPPING
Processing...

Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - Vegetable Based - White Flakes - 4 lbs - Greener Life Club Box - FREE US SHIPPING

$44.97
Lifetime Additional 12.5% OFF
30% OFF Special - While Stocks Last!
Your GLC 20% Additional Discount Applied
$22.03 Additional 30% OFF and free products for Greener Life Club Lifetime Members. Call 863-224-9555 for details or CLICK HERE.

Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: STEARIC-ACID-4LB-GLCBOX UPC: 810068070477

Country of Origin: Malaysia Color: White Harmonized Code: 38231119 Length (inches): 10 Width (inches): 7 Height (inches): 6 Gross Weight (lb.): 5 Net Weight (lb.): 4 Data/Spec Sheet Link: https://www.essentialdepot.com/msds/Stearic-SDS.pdf Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/

Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - Vegetable Based - White Flakes - 4 lbs - Greener Life Club Box

Shipped in a freezer-safe, microwave safe, safety-sealed, PP container (pail) with a resealable lid and removeable handle.

A saturated fatty acid, naturally-occurring stearic acid can come from many animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic Acid is 100% vegetable-based, triple-pressed, as well as cosmetic, food and pharmaceutical grade.

It can be used as an inexpensive emulsifying agent in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations.

Stearic acid is a waxy solid. It is frequently used to bind, stabilize and harden soap bars. It's soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient and skin-softening properties. Also used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilize lotions and creams.

Stearic acid is also widely used in candles. In candle making it adds firmness, a longer burn-time, and a white (opaque) smooth look.