Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - Vegetable Based - White Flakes - 4 lbs. in a box
Product DetailsSKU: STEARIC-ACID-4LB-BOX UPC: 812841028675
Country of Origin: Malaysia Color: White Harmonized Code: 38231119 Length (inches): 7.38 Width (inches): 5.63 Height (inches): 5 Net Weight (lb.): 4
Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - White Flakes - 4 lbs. - Vegetable Based
Shipped in a sealed poly bag inside a custom corrugated box.
A saturated fatty acid, naturally-occurring stearic acid can come from many animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic Acid is 100% vegetable-based, triple-pressed, and cosmetic and pharmaceutical grade.
It can be used as an inexpensive emulsifying agent in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations.
Stearic acid is a waxy solid. It is frequently used to bind, stabilize and harden soap bars. It's soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient and skin-softening properties. Also used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilize lotions and creams.
Stearic acid is also widely used in candles. In candle making it adds firmness, a longer burn-time, and a white (opaque) smooth look.