Patchouli Essential Oil - 4 oz.
Product DetailsSKU: EOIL-PATCHOULI-CONE-4OZ UPC: 812841021652 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap making and cosmetic/skin care products. Not for internal use. Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that performs independent Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch. Once you view these 2 videos you will ONLY purchase your Essential Oils from Essential Depot. Click here to learn about the Dirty Secrets of soaps. Click here to see Dr. Kevin Dunn talk about the purity of essential oils.
Shipping Restrictions: AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED
- AIR SHIPMENT PROHIBITED -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D -> Can only be shipped to USA 48 Contiguous States
- ORM-D FREE SHIP -> Can only be shipped to USA States and USA Territories
Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin Country of Origin: Indonesia Volume: 4 fl oz Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: Leaves CAS #: 8014-09-3 / 84238-39-1 Flash Point (°C): 125 Harmonized Code: 3301295129 Net Weight (lb.): 0.50 SDS/MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/Essential-Oils/SDS_Patchouli.pdf C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://essentialdepot.com/gc/EdPatchouli.jpg Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ayurvedic-essential-oils_patchouli-essential-oil_886.html Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Kosher: Yes
Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor that is characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed. Patchouli improves with age, and the aged oil is what is preferred over that which is freshly harvested.
VOLUME: 4 fl oz
ODOR/AROMA: A base note with a medium aroma. Characteristic woody and earthy fragrance with a camphorated medicinal odor .
COMMON USES:It became very popular throughout the British Empire when silks and cashmere shawls from India were packed with Patchouli to discourage insects during shipping, the scent being the final proof of origin. Genuine India Ink was also scented with it. In aromatherapy and perfumery, acts as an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils.
CAUTIONS: For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
STORAGE:: It is recommended that oils be packaged in colored glass or metal containers to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, keep it fresh, maintain the maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.