Grapeseed Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.
Product DetailsSKU: EOIL-GRAPESEED-1KG UPC: 812841024752 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap and cosmetic making. Not for internal use.
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera Country of Origin: Chile Volume: 1 kg Extraction Method: Cold pressed Color: Light green to yellow green liquid. CAS #: 8024-22-4 SAP value (KOH): 0.187 SAP value (NaOH): 0.134 Flash Point (°C): >100 Harmonized Code: 1515908090 Length (inches): 4 Width (inches): 4 Height (inches): 9 Gross Weight (lb.): Approximately 2.5 Net Weight (lb.): Approximately 2.2 Ayurvedic Blog: http://essential-oil.com
Grapeseed Carrier Oil is cold pressed and refined to produce a light yellow green colored oil that is popular in cosmetic manufacturing. Grapeseed Carrier Oil is odorless.
Common Uses: Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin. Grapeseed Carrier Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available and absorbs easily into the skin.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using. Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.