Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Phone Sales and Support
863.662.0481 9am-5pm EST M-F
Coconut Oil - Food Safe - 2 Gallons - 2 x 1 Gallon Containers - FREE US SHIPPING - SALE ITEM
Coconut Oil - Food Safe - 2 Gallons - 2 x 1 Gallon Containers - FREE US SHIPPING - SALE ITEM
Processing...

Coconut Oil - Food Safe - 2 Gallons - 2 x 1 Gallon Containers - FREE US SHIPPING - SALE ITEM

$129.80
Lifetime Additional 12.5% OFF
30% OFF Special - While Stocks Last!
Your GLC 20% Additional Discount Applied
$63.60 Additional 30% OFF and free products for Greener Life Club Lifetime Members. Call 863-224-9555 for details or CLICK HERE.

Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: COCONUT-2-GAL UPC: 892647002833 Uses: Food Safe, Soap & Cosmetic Production

Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera Country of Origin: Philippines, Malaysia, and/or Indonesia Extraction Method: Separate the copra from the hull of the coconut, solvent extracted, then Refined, Bleached, and Deodorized Plant Part: from the copra, the dried meat of coconut Color: White to Yellowish, Soft Solid to Liquid CAS #: 8001-31-8 SAP value (KOH): 0.256 SAP value (NaOH): 0.181 Flash Point (°C): >500F (260C) Harmonized Code: 1513110000 Length (inches): 12 Width (inches): 12 Height (inches): 12 Gross Weight (lb.): 18 Net Weight (lb.): 17.5 Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Skin Safe: Yes

COCONUT OIL - 76 F - 2 Gallons - 2 @ 1 Gallon Jugs - 7lbs 10oz per container - Food Safe - Shipped in 2 @ 1 Gallon HDPE Gallon Jug Safety Sealed Container with Resealable Cap.

APPEARANCE: soft solid <75F (24C); hard brittle crystalline solid <59F (15C)

CONSISTENCY: slightly thick texture when liquid

FLASH POINT: >500F (260C)

INITIAL BOILING POINT and RANGE: 842F (450C)

AUTO-INGNITION TEMPERATURE: >57F (300C)

C.A.S.: 8001-31-8

SAP Value (KOH): 0.256

SAP Value (NaOH): 0.181

VEGAN: Yes

GLUTEN FREE: Yes

GLUTMATE FREE: Yes

LACTOSE FREE: Yes

BSE FREE: Yes

FREE FROM: PAH, BPa, dioxon, melamine, ethylene oxide, zearalenone, and organic solvents.

PESTICIDE RESIDUES: No detected levels of Organophosphate and Organochlorinated residuals.

SPECIFIC GRAVITY: 0.90 - 0.92 (H2O=1)

SURFACE TENSION: 33.4 mN/m (68F/20C)

COMMON USES: Food Safe for culinary use such as frying, baked goods, confections, and ice cream coatings. Ideal in soap and skin care products. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. The saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather. Soapmakers usually combine with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap. Some soapmakers use between 20%-30%.

CAUTIONS: Prolonged skin contact may cause irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided as it may cause temporary irritation.

STORAGE: Store in original container to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, to maintain freshness, to maintain maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.