Activated Charcoal Powder - 10 oz - SALE ITEM
Product DetailsSKU: CHARCOAL-POWDER-10OZ UPC: 812841028620 Uses: Soapmaking, bath and skin care products, filtering agent.
Botanical Name: Activated Carbon Country of Origin: USA Extraction Method: Steam Activation Plant Part: Lignite Coal (a naturally recurring source) Color: Black CAS #: 7440-44-0 Flash Point (°C): N/A Harmonized Code: 38021000 Length (inches): 3.75 Width (inches): 3.75 Height (inches): 7 Gross Weight (lb.): .95 Net Weight (lb.): .75 Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Kosher: Yes
Shipped in a safety sealed wide mouth HDPE quart container with a resealable lid
APPEARANCE: fine powder
PHYSICAL STATE: solid
ODOR: generally odorless, may produce slight sulfur smell when wet
pH (water extract): 4.3 - 7.0
PARTICLE SIZE (laser):
- d5, micron = 2.7 min.
- d50, micron = 30 - 42
- d95, micron = 130 max.
USES: Particularly suited for purification applications such as treatment of sugar solutions, corn syrups, and fine chemicals as well as decolorization, separation, deodorization, and catalyst.
- Depletes oxygen from the air (especially when wet) and, therefore, dangerously low levels of oxygen could be encountered if area is not properly ventilated.
- High surface area in activated carbons may cause self-heating during oxidation.
- Do not create a dust cloud.
- While difficult to ignite, it tends to burn slowly (smolder) without smoke or flame.
- strong acids
- strong oxidizing agents
High adsorptive capacity, good filterability, and above average purity. Well suited as an ingredient in soapmaking for clean, healthy skin, and in personal care products such as tooth powder and facial cleansers. Kosher and meets ANSI/NSF Standard 61.