Castor Oil - Finest Quality - 1 Gallon - 7lb 15oz - Shipped in 1 Gallon Container
Product DetailsSKU: CASTOR-1-GAL UPC: 892647002840
Country of Origin: India SAP value (KOH): 0.179 SAP value (NaOH): 0.127 Harmonized Code: 1515300000 Net Weight (lb.): 8.6 SDS/MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/ED_Castor Oil _SDS.pdf Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/essential-oils-info-buy-purchase_castor-oil_2525.html Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/
Supplied in High Quality HDPE Gallon Safety Sealed Container.
Add in small quantities to increases the soap lather and it adds extra moisturizing qualities. Too much Castor can make your soap soft and sticky.
Castor Oil ricinus communis Latin
Derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure, is rich in fatty acids and very moisturizing and lubricating to the skin in general. It acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin.
Castor oil packs applied with warm flannel are believed effective for pain relief and to draw out cysts, boils and warts.
Ayurvedic medicine uses castor oil for lumbago, sciatica and rheumatism. In the Canary Islands the oil is used to prevent sore nipples in nursing mothers and is also rubbed onto their scalps to prevent post natal hair loss. In soapmaking, although castor oil would appear to require less sodium hydroxide, it sometimes requires more due to its high ricinoleic acid content. It is also a well-known superfatting agent and well suited for shampoo bars and skin-care products. Without other oils, it produces a transparent soft soap. In combination with over vegetable oils, however, it makes a wonderfully emollient, hard bar of soap.
Greener Life Diamond Details
Carbon Footprint:Pending Animal Friendly:Pending Bio Healthy:Pending Fair Trade:Pending