Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Phone Sales and Support
863.662.0481 9am-5pm EST M-F
Coconut Oil - Extra Virgin - Organic - Food Grade - 128 oz nt wt - 8 lbs
Coconut Oil - Extra Virgin - Organic - Food Grade - 128 oz nt wt - 8 lbs
Processing...

Coconut Oil - Extra Virgin - Organic - Food Grade - 128 oz nt wt - 8 lbs

$128.97
Lifetime Additional 12.5% OFF
30% OFF Special - While Stocks Last!
Your GLC 20% Additional Discount Applied
$63.19 Additional 30% OFF and free products for Greener Life Club Lifetime Members. Call 863-224-9555 for details or CLICK HERE.

This product is out of stock or not released yet.


Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: COCONUT-VIRGIN-OIL-128OZ-PAIL UPC: 810068070019

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera Country of Origin: Philippines, Malaysia, and/or Indonesia Extraction Method: Expressed Plant Part: from the copra, the dried meat of coconut Color: White to Yellowish, Soft Solid to Liquid CAS #: 8001-31-8 SAP value (KOH): 0.256 SAP value (NaOH): 0.181 Flash Point (°C): 500°F (min) Harmonized Code: 15159099 Length (inches): 7.25 Width (inches): 7.25 Height (inches): 8.5 Gross Weight (lb.): 9.5 Net Weight (lb.): 8 Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Skin Safe: Yes

Coconut Oil - Extra Virgin Organic - Food Safe - 128 oz net weight (8 lbs)

Shipped in a safety sealed HDPE 1-gallon container with resealable lid and removable handle.

APPEARANCE: soft solid <75F (24C); hard brittle crystalline solid <59F (15C)

CONSISTENCY: slightly thick texture when liquid

FLASH POINT: >500F (260C)

INITIAL BOILING POINT and RANGE: 842F (450C)

AUTO-INGNITION TEMPERATURE: >57F (300C)

C.A.S.: 8001-31-8

SAP Value (KOH): 0.256

SAP Value (NaOH): 0.181

VEGAN: Yes

GLUTEN FREE: Yes

GLUTMATE FREE: Yes

LACTOSE FREE: Yes

BSE FREE: Yes

FREE FROM: PAH, BPa, dioxon, melamine, ethylene oxide, zearalenone, and organic solvents.

PESTICIDE RESIDUES: No detected levels of Organophosphate and Organochlorinated residuals.

SPECIFIC GRAVITY: 0.90 - 0.92 (H2O=1)

SURFACE TENSION: 33.4 mN/m (68F/20C)

COMMON USES: Food Safe for culinary use such as frying, baked goods, confections, and ice cream coatings. Ideal in soap and skin care products. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. The saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather. Soapmakers usually combine with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap. Some soapmakers use between 20%-30%.

CAUTIONS: Prolonged skin contact may cause irritation in some individuals. A skin test is recommended prior to use, dilute prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided as it may cause temporary irritation.

< p>STORAGE: Store in original container to protect the oil from air/light/moisture, to maintain freshness, to maintain maximum shelf life, and for safe shipping.