Shopping Cart
View Cart
Checkout
# of Item(s): 0
Total: $0.00

PLACE YOUR WORLDWIDE, CANADIAN and BULK ORDERS HERE. > 32lbs. of Food Grade Sodium Hydroxide (16x2lb. Bottles) - Only $39.49 - CLICK HERE <

Lye Calculator for Essential Depot NAOH
Free Vintage Lye Pamphlets
Soap Making Videos & Training
Packaging Supplies - NEW CATEGORY Aromatherapy & Soap Making Books
Learn about Ayurvedic Oils
3% Abs.EO Dilutions - NEW CATEGORY
Bookmark and Share

Pictures from our Customers (RED Line)

Buy RED Mold and Basket - Click Here

Soap Making Kits - Videos - Click Here

Product Categories:

 

essential oils wholesale

 

Join Essential Depot
Affiliate Program

netpatrol
USA Toll Free Tel: 1-866-840-2495
USA Tel: 1-863-658-4230
Canada Tel: 226-444-5992
UK Tel: 01494-416417
USA Fax Number: 1-863-658-4211



TOP CUSTOMER QUESTIONS:

 

Why are your caustics superior?
  • Purest Grades Available.
  • All US Manufactured.
  • No Asian Imports.
  • Quality Control on all incoming and outgoing shipments.
  • Most suppliers only supply tech grade product.
  •  

    What is difference between Food and Tech Grade Lye?
  • Food grade has a lower parts per million of heavy metal impurities. 80% of our soap makers prefer our food grade product. It is also used in the creation of many very healthy foods.
  •  

    Why is your Beef Tallow superior?
  • Only USA Beef.
  • All US Manufactured.
  • Quality Control on all incoming and outgoing shipments.

  •  

    Essential Depot FAQs (Knowledge Base) - CHECK HERE to get your questions answered

    Ayurveda - Benefits of Essential Oils, Natural Products and a Greener Life (CLICK HERE)


    Neem Seed Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.
    Pin It

    Neem Seed Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs.

    Manufacturer: Essential Depot
    SKU: EOIL-NEEM-1KG
    Price: $128.70 $102.96

    Discounts apply until Friday Midnight EST. Your order will ship out same business day if ordered by 9:00am EST from Florida. Questions / Phone Orders Call 866-840-2495

    Share with your friends >

    Quantity:

    Blog/Forum Link:  http://essential-oil.com

    Neem Seed Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs - Pure and Finest Quality Carrier Oil. Supplied in 1 kg. safety sealed aluminium 1 kg. bottle.

    Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica

    Plant Part:
    Seeds

    Extraction Method:
    Cold Pressing of the seeds

    Origin:
    India

    Description:
    Neem is a medium sized to large tree characterized by its short straight trunk, furrowed dark brown to gray bark, and dense rounded crowns of pinnate leaves. Native to India, Neem is widely planted and naturalized in semiarid areas throughout Asia and Africa. Neem is an evergreen of the tropics and sub-tropics. It belongs to the family Meliaccae and is a cousin of the Chinaberry. With an extensive and deep root system, the hardy Neem can grow luxuriantly even in marginal and leached soils, and thrives up to an elevation of 1500m. The Neem flowers are prolific between February and May. The honey-scented white flowers, found in clusters, are a good source of nectar for bees. Neem fruits are green drupes that turn golden yellow on ripening in the months of June, July and August, in India. The kernels have about 45% oil. The termite resistant Neem timber is used as a building material, and in making furniture and farm implements. The bark yields tannin and gum. The amber hued gum is used as a dye in textiles and in traditional medicines.

    Neem is very viscous to begin with, and it gets solid in the cold. Simply heat it in a hot water bath in order to thin it out. The water shouldn?t be boiling hot, but very warm. It will take a few minutes.

    Color:
    Brown

    Common Uses:
    Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellant. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations.

    Consistency:
    Viscous. Neem is very viscous to begin with, and it gets solid in the cold. Simply heat it in a hot water bath in order to thin it out. The water shouldn?t be boiling hot, but very warm. It will take a few minutes.

    Note:
    Base

    Strength of Aroma:
    Strong

    Aromatic Scent:
    Neem carrier oil has a pungent, earthy, green musty smell.

    History:
    The Neem tree originates in India and is now being grown successfully in Northern Australia. The oils and dry extracts from the plant have been used in Ayurverdic medicines for thousands of years, and have been revered in India for their medicinal and healing properties, especially on chronic skin disorders.

    Cautions:
    Use at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. and at 1 - 2% as an insect repellant. Considered to be safe in all normal topical applications.

    See more information on Neem Essential Oil at:

    The Essential Oil Site: Neem Essential Oil - CLICK HERE
    The Herb Depot Site: Neem Essential Oil - CLICK HERE

    You may be interested in these items 
     



    Essential Depot prides itself on providing the purest and finest essential oils. Our essential oils are organically cultivated, grown and produced; meaning our essential oils are grown and produced free from chemical fertilizers and pesticides.

    For steam distillation, we insure that all the distilleries use SS 316 (Stainless Steel) which is the highest quality metal that can be used for steam distillation.

    For solvent extraction, we use n-hexane which is a food/pharma grade solvent. The N-hexane us evaporated after extraction leaving only the pure absolute essential oil behind.

    Essential Depot requires WHO GMP certification from our Essential Oil Producers.

    We appreciate and strive for customer testimonials like this:

    “These essential oils that I just opened from ED aren't the finest, they're EXQUISITE!!!!! I have been making things with ylang ylang Extra and all other grades of ylang ylang and I've never smelled anything like what I have here. Thank you for supplying us with the absolute best”.

    Karen P. - Orlando, FL

    IMPORTANT: Please make sure you read our Caution Note at the top of the Essential Oil Category Page before smelling your essential oils for the first time by CLICKING HERE

    E-mail a friend about this item.

    Return to Catalog


    MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) & COA (Certificate of Analysis) => CLICK HERE

    Vintage Pamphlet Artices => | Cleaning with Lye | Soap Making with Lye | Farm uses of Lye | Food Uses of Lye | Lye Warnings

    Free Soap Making Videos - Click Here



    Good luck with your soap making business from your friends at Essential Depot.

    To Purchase the RED (Revolutionary Essential Depot) family of soap making products - CLICK HERE