Live Chat Live Help Software for Website

Canadian Orders Click Here
Shopping Cart
View Cart
Checkout
# of Item(s): 0
Total: $0.00

Free Vintage Lye Pamphlets
Download at LyeDepot.Com
Tell Your Friends

Bookmark and Share

Product Categories:

 

 

Join Essential Depot
Affiliate Program

netpatrol
USA Toll Free Tel: 1-866-840-2495
USA Tel: 1-863-658-4230
Canada Tel: 226-444-5992
UK Tel: 01494-416417
USA Fax Number: 1-863-658-4211


Reference Blogs:


Beef Tallow Alkaline Balance Blog Aromatherapy Blog Caladium Blog Chelation Blog Essential Oils Blog Fish Oils Blog Fuel Cell Blog Potassium Hydroxide Blog Sodium Hydroxide Blog Herb Blog Lactose Intolerance Forum
TOP CUSTOMER QUESTIONS:

 

Why are your caustics superior?
  • Purest Grades Available.
  • All US Manufactured.
  • No Asian Imports.
  • Quality Control on all incoming and outgoing shipments.
  • Most suppliers only supply tech grade product.
  •  

    What is difference between Food and Tech Grade Lye?
  • Food grade has a lower parts per million of heavy metal impurities. 80% of our soap makers prefer our food grade product. It is also used in the creation of many very healthy foods.
  •  

    Why is your Beef Tallow superior?
  • Only USA Beef.
  • All US Manufactured.
  • Quality Control on all incoming and outgoing shipments.
  •  


    Xanthan Gum 1lb Powder USP FCC Food Grade - FREE SHIPPING

    Xanthan Gum 1lb Powder USP FCC Food Grade - FREE SHIPPING

    SKU: XANTHAN-GUM-1LB-POWDER
    UPC: 892647002505
    Price: $24.95 $13.95
    (5-19 5% off) (20-49 10% off) (50+ 15% off) This item is in stock

    Quantity:


    Xanthan Gum 1lb Powder USP FCC Food Grade - FREE SHIPPING - Finest Quality (1 lb in Quality Heat Sealed Resealable Zip Lock Pouch) - FREE SHIPPING.

    Freshest product with use by 04/2014 date.

    This is the finest certified E415 USP FCC Food Grade Xanthan Gum Powder available to purchase for FOOD and COSMETIC applications.  It is a creamy-white colored, very fine powder. A liitle of this quality Xanthan Gum goes an incredibly long way.


    Dispite its strange name, Xanthan Gum is an all natural product just like any other any other fermented corn sugar polysaccharide product.  This Xanthan Gum exhibits many very useful properties, for example:  high viscosity at low concentrations, little change in viscosity at varying temperatures, and excellent stability over a wide pH range.  It also provides good freeze-thaw stability and shows remarkable suspension characteristics.

    You can use it as a thickener, stabilizer, emulsifier, suspending agent, or bodying agent in many food applications such as salad dressings, sauces, instant products, desserts, bakery, dairy products, and fruit juices as well as in the formation of various gluten free low-calorie foods.  The many cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications of this Xanthan Gum include the use in tooth pastes, lotions, shampoos, and formulations for tablets.  Industrial applications of Xanthan Gum include use in cleaners, paints, ceramic glazes, and inks.  Cosmetic manufacturers add a very small amount of Xanthan Gum to cream-based products to keep the individual ingredients from separating.

    Xanthan Gum is used as a baking aid in recipes which require gluten free flours.  Gluten is needed to impart elasticity to the dough which would allow it to hold in the gases formed by fermentation which causes the rising effect.  Xanthan Gum acts as a substitute for the missing gluten in gluten free recipes.  Those who suffer from gluten allergies should look for Xanthan Gum as an ingredient on the label.

    Xanthan  gum is considered a polysaccharide in scientific circles because it is a long chain of three different forms of sugar.  What is important to know is that all three of these natural sugars are present in corn sugar, a derivative of the more familiar corn syrup.  The Xanthomonas Campestris Bacteria literally eat a supply of this corn sugar under controlled conditions, and the digestion process converts the individual sugars into a single substance with properties similar to cornstarch. 

    Xanthan Gum is used in dairy products and salad dressings as a thickening agent and stabilizer.  

    Xanthan Gum prevents ice crystals from forming in ice creams.

    Xanthan Gum also provides a 'fat feel' in low or no-fat dairy products.


    E-mail a friend about this item.


    MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) & COA (Certificate of Analysis) => CLICK HERE

    Vintage Pamphlet Artices => | Cleaning with Lye | Soap Making with Lye | Farm uses of Lye | Food Uses of Lye | Lye Warnings |



    Return to Catalog