Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - White Flakes - 1 lb.
Only $4.49 With => Greener Life Club Promo Code
Free Sample Packs - $5 per Month - Cancel Anytime
Product DetailsSKU: STEARIC-ACID-1LB UPC: 892647002765
Harmonized Code: 38231119 Net Weight (lb.): 1.3
A saturated fatty acid, naturally-occurring stearic acid can come from many animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic Acid is 100% vegetable-based, triple-pressed, and of cosmetic- and pharmaceutical-grade.
It can be used as an inexpensive emulsifying agent in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations, Stearic acid is a waxy solid, frequently used to bind, stabilize and harden soap bars. It's soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient and skin-softening properties. It is also used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilize lotions and creams.
Stearic acid is also widely used in candles, adding firmness, a longer burn-time, and a white (opaque) smooth look.
Greener Life Diamond Details
Carbon Footprint:0 Animal Friendly:0 Bio Healthy:2 Fair Trade:0