New web site: Great Introductory Discounts on Soap Making Equipment today visit DiscountSoapEquipment.com
32 lbs Food Grade Sodium Hydroxide Lye Micro Beads - 16 x 2lb Bottles - PLUS 2 Gallon Jugs Coconut Oil - SALE ITEM
Product DetailsSKU: NAOH-32-FOOD_GRADE-PLUS
Country of Origin: USA and Malaysia SAP value (KOH): 0.256 SAP value (NaOH): 0.181 UN Number: UN1813 Length (inches): 13 Width (inches): 13 Height (inches): 15 Gross Weight (lb.): 54 SDS/MSDS Link: http://www.essentialdepot.com/msds/NaOH_SDS.pdf Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Kosher: Yes
|Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH)
16 x 2lb Bottles
|Coconut Oil 76o
2 x 1gal Jug
Specifically manufactured into evenly-sized micro pels of pure Sodium Hydroxide. Evenly-sized micro pels mean an equal saturation of water for each pel. Equal saturation of each sodium hydroxide particle (the micro pel) means consistent saponification, whether that saponification be in soap making, pretzels, hominy, or any other application.Essential Depot’s Sodium Hydroxide (Lye) is manufactured in the U.S.A. by a very large reputable chemical company. The manufacturer’s specification is 96% minimum Sodium Hydroxide strength. The typical Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) strength received from the manufacturer by Essential Depot is between 98% and 99.9%. Click here for our Certificate of Analysis for the Sodium Hydroxide: Sodium Hydroxide Food Grade Micro Beads COA. Sodium Hydroxide from China or Mexico can vary by greater percentages.
Shelf Life 2 Years Plus - Do not be afraid to stock up - Keep out of reach of children and pets.
Can be used for Pretzels, Olives, Lutefisk, Hominy, or any other food use as well as for soap and biodiesel.
Also use if you:
|Coconut Oil - Food Safe - 2 Gallons - 2 x 1 Gallon Containers
Essential Depot's Coconut Oil is:
Distillers separate the copra from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed, and then expressed to remove the oil. This coconut becomes liquid at 76 degrees. When cold it becomes solid or semi-solid. Some people might call coconut oil, coconut butter but both are the same thing. This oil has a thick texture with no taste and no odor.
A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather.
Soapmakers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap. Some soapmakers use between 20% and 30% of a soap batch as coconut oil.
Please review our Material Safety Data Sheets for the Sodium Hydroxide products before using them: Sodium Hydroxide / Lye MSDS - CLICK HERE
Soap Making has been going on in peoples’ kitchens, barns, and yards for over 100 years. At GreenerLifeClub.com we wanted to share these 5 great vintage pamphlets from the early 1900’s. Each contains some very interesting facts and usage information about Lye. Enjoy! Click here to view and download Vintage Lye pamphlets.
It is vitally important that you use only quality Sodium Hydroxide (Lye) when making soap. Please review the COA. Essential Depot has filled over 100,000 orders from soap makers with its high-quality U.S.A. made Food Grade Sodium Hydroxide (Lye). This has enabled Essential Depot to offer the better quality product at a lower price than its competitors.
With much input from our most experienced soapmakers, Essential Depot has been able to identify the many possible causes of the rare bad batch of soap:
Greener Life Diamond Details
Carbon Footprint:Pending Animal Friendly:Pending Bio Healthy:Pending Fair Trade:Pending