Sesame Seed Oil - 1 kg. - Approx 2.2 lbs. - FREE US SHIPPING
Product DetailsSKU: EOIL-SESAME-1KG UPC: 812841025155 Uses: Therapeutic Grade for use in aromatherapy, soap and cosmetic making. Not for internal use.
Botanical Name: Sesamum Orientale Country of Origin: India Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: Seed Flash Point (°C): 200 Harmonized Code: 3301295150 Gross Weight (lb.): 2.5 Net Weight (lb.): 2.2 MSDS Link: http://essentialdepot.com/msds/Essential-Oils/MSDS - Sesame Oil .pdf C.O.A. / G.C. Link: https://www.facebook.com/essentialoildepot/posts/958699334165072 Blog/Forum Link: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ayurvedic-essential-oils_sesame-oil_779.html Wholesale Link: essential-oils-bulk/sesame-oil-bulk.html
Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Description: Sesame Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain sheets.
Color: Light Brown
Aromatic Description: Sesame has a very distinct seed aroma. It has the potential of overpowering other scents.
Common Uses: Sesame Oil is popular in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. Similarly, it is a good choice for massage therapists and aromatherapists alike.
Consistency: Sesame is slightly thicker than typical Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Sesame oil will not stain sheets, but does leave an oily residue.
Shelf life: Sesame oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies.
See more information on Sesame Seed Essential Oil at:
The Essential Oil Site: Sesame Seed Essential Oil - CLICK HERE
The Herb Depot Site: Sesame Seed Essential Oil - CLICK HERE