New web site: Great Introductory Discounts on Soap Making Equipment today visit DiscountSoapEquipment.com
Coconut Oil (fractionated) - 1 Quart - Finest Quality
Product DetailsSKU: COCONUTFR-1-QUART UPC: 812841029245
Botanical Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides 60/40 Country of Origin: Malaysia Volume: 32 oz net wt Extraction Method: Heat Processed Plant Part: Kernels Color: Clear with a very pale yellow hue CAS #: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1 Flash Point (°C): 250 Harmonized Code: 1513110000 Length (inches): 3.25 Width (inches): 3.25 Height (inches): 9 Gross Weight (lb.): 2.1 Net Weight (lb.): 2 Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Phthalate Free: Yes Paraben-Free: Yes Skin Safe: Yes Kosher: Yes
Coconut Oil (fractionated) - 1 Quart - 32 oz net wt shipped in High Quality HDPE Quart Safety Sealed Container.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.
One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.
A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather.
Soapmakers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap. Some soapmakers use between 20% and 30% of a soap batch as coconut oil.
Greener Life Diamond Details
Carbon Footprint:Pending Animal Friendly:Pending Bio Healthy:Pending Fair Trade:Pending