Your cart is currently empty
* ADD FREE PRODUCT(S) - APPLY PROMO CODES
ESTIMATE SHIPPING

Coconut Oil (fractionated) - 1 Gallon - Finest Quality
Coconut Oil (fractionated) - 1 Gallon - Finest Quality
Processing...

Coconut Oil (fractionated) - 1 Gallon - Finest Quality

$99.99
40% OFF - Base Wholesale Discount -
60% OFF ORIGINAL PRICE - Holiday Sale - While Stocks Last Discount -
$40.00 Additional discounts and free products for Greener Life Club Members. Call 863-224-9555 for details or CLICK HERE.

Bookmark and Share
Help Essential Depot keep your prices low
Please Like, Follow and Share

Product Details

SKU: COCONUTFR-1-GALLON UPC: 812841029252

Botanical Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides 60/40 Country of Origin: Malaysia Volume: 128 oz net wt Extraction Method: Heat Processed Plant Part: Kernels Color: Clear with a very pale yellow hue CAS #: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1 Flash Point (°C): 250 Harmonized Code: 1513110000 Length (inches): 5.25 Width (inches): 5.25 Height (inches): 11 Gross Weight (lb.): 8.3 Ayurvedic Blog: http://ayurvedicoils.com/ Essential Oil Blog: http://essentialoil.net/ Greener Life Products: https://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/ Phthalate Free: Yes Paraben-Free: Yes Skin Safe: Yes Kosher: Yes

Coconut Oil (fractionated) - 1 Gallon - 128 oz net wt - shipped in safety sealed HDPE container.

Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT Oil) is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same.  Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components.  This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.

One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry.  This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil.  It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair.  Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives.  Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients.  This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather.

Soapmakers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap. Some soapmakers use between 20% and 30% of a soap batch as coconut oil.

Greener Life Diamond Details


Carbon Footprint:Pending Animal Friendly:Pending Bio Healthy:Pending Fair Trade:Pending


Starter Soap Making Kit - CLICK HERE.


RED (Revolutionary Essential Depot) Soap Making Products on Special - Click Here

Join the "Greener Life Club". Secure an additional 20% discount on all Essential Depot products and promote "Greener Life Products"


Essential Depot backs up its quality claims. We believe we are the only company selling Essential Oils that does Gas Chromatograph (GC) and Mass Spectrometry (MS) testing on every batch received and publishes the full GC report with extensive research on each Essential Oil for Greener Life Club Members.
CLICK HERE TO SEE Video Footage of Dr. Kevin Dunn, Professor of Chemistry at Hampden-Sydney College, discussing the GC testing of Essential Oils for authenticity
.


Greener Life Club Members can use the above Logo on their product labels, web site or marketing materials; see => http://www.essentialdepot.com/product/GLC-MEMBERSHIP-LOGO.html
Essential Depot promotes their products for them at => http://greenerlifeclub.com/product-directory/


Watch the video below to see "Greener Life Club Members" at the Essential Depot Wine Soap Bar attending one of our retreats discovering the "Secrets of Soap Making".